Staff and Governors

School Staff

Headteacher

  • Miss C Hannaford


Deputy Headteacher

  • Mrs E Evison


Senior Management

  • Mrs E Richings - KS2 Lead
  • Mrs K Quinn - KS1 Lead
  • Miss T Cocks - Foundation Stage Lead


Class Teachers

  • Year 6 - Mrs E Richings
  • Year 5/6 - Mrs M Badcock
  • Year 5 - Mr T Williams
  • Year 4 - Mrs E Tredinnick
  • Year 3/4 - Mr D Wood
  • Year 2/3 - Miss E Wicks
  • Year 2 - Mr H Best
  • Year 1/2 - Mrs C Hocking
  • Year 1 - Mrs K Quinn
  • Reception - Miss H Teeder
  • Reception - Miss T Cocks
  • Nursery - Mrs C Bragg
  • Mrs C Kent


Higher Level Teaching Assistants

  • ​Mrs D Pellow
  • Mr S Hunt
  • Mr D Dennison
  • Mrs J McAlister


Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs T Hughes
  • Mrs E Jose
  • Mrs A Curnow
  • Mrs S Raby
  • Mrs C Williams
  • Mrs D Derry
  • Miss E Quick
  • Mrs D Jenkin
  • Miss K Pember
  • Mrs L Leggatt
  • Miss T Hughes
  • Mrs T Uren
  • Miss S Devine
  • Mrs H Williams
  • Mrs E Pidwell
  • Mrs K Hosking
  • Mr J Lonsdale
  • Mrs C Bowen


Foundation Stage Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs C Cleverly
  • Mrs T Pascoe
  • ​​Mrs S May
  • Mrs J Cotterell
  • Mrs L Rowe
  • Mrs L Allen
  • Mrs R Pellow


Sports Apprentice

  • Mr J Lonsdale


Child Welfare Co-ordinator

  • Mrs B Henshall


Speech and Language Assistant

  • Mrs T Rudlin


SENCo

  • Miss M Dyer


Network Manager

  • Mr A Gilson


School Business Manager

  • Mrs M Foreman


School Administration

  • Mrs J Morse
  • Mrs R Hutchings


Clerical Assistant

  • Mrs E Jose


Play Leader

  • Mrs T Hughes


Librarian

  • Mrs D Pellow


Lunchtime Supervisors

  • Mrs S Raby
  • Mrs E Jose
  • Mrs C Williams
  • Mr S Hunt
  • Mrs T Hughes
  • Mrs J McAlister
  • Mrs J Quick (first aid)
  • Mrs D Derry
  • Mrs R Pellow
  • Miss E Quick


Breakfast Club Supervisor

  • Mrs P Barrett


Afterschool Care Supervisors

  • Miss T Uren
  • Mrs T Hughes


Caretaker

  • Mr D Medlen


Chef

  • Mr A Robinson


Cook and Kitchen Assistant

  • Mrs J Date (Cook)
  • Mrs V Smitheram (Kitchen Assistant)
  • ​Ms D Roberts (Kitchen Assistant)


Cleaning Supervisor

  • Miss T Uren


Cleaners

  • ​Mrs L Williams
  • Mrs P Bailey
  • Ms D Roberts

 

School Governors

Name Jeff Davis David Parker Catherine Eustace Stuart Rotman
Year of Appointment 2017 Pre 2011 Pre 2011 2014
Committees and Sub-Committees Served
  • Finance
  • Safeguarding
  • Finance
  • Safeguarding
  • Finance
  • Personnel
  • Teach & Learn
  • Safeguarding
Position(s) of Responsibility Chair Parent Governor Parent Governor Parent Governor
Relevant Business Interests None Trustee of Hayle Surf LSC Trustee of Hayle Surf LSC None
Any Other Educational Governor Positions None None None None
Relationships with Other Governors, Staff etc. None None None None
Attendance for 2016-17 NA 4/7 5/7 4/7

Name Carleen Hannaford Emma Tredinnick Karen Quinn Sarah May
Year of Appointment 2017 2000 Pre 2011 2015
Committees and Sub-Committees Served
  • All
  • None
  • New Building
None
Position(s) of Responsibility Accounting Officer Trustee Teacher Governor Parent/Staff Governor
Relevant Business Interests None Committee of Hayle Surf LSC None None
Any Other Educational Governor Positions None None None None
Relationships with Other Governors, Staff etc. None None None None
Attendance for 2016-17 NA 7/7 6/7 5/7

 

Name Laura Hames Caroline Sleeman Matthew Geyman Michelle Foreman
Year of Appointment 2014 2014 2014 2013
Committees and Sub-Committees Served
  • Teach & learn
  • None
  • Safeguarding
  • Attendance
Position(s) of Responsibility Trustee Trustee Parent Governor School Business Manager
Relevant Business Interests None None Intersys Ltd None
Any Other Educational Governor Positions None None None None
Relationships with Other Governors, Staff etc. None None None None
Attendance for 2016-17 7/7 7/7 6/7 7/7